THE INSURANCE SUPERMARKET PRIVACY POLICY

  • 1. PRIVACY TERMS & DISCLOSURE

    This website is owned and operated by The Insurance Supermarket Limited and is intended for use by consumers in the United Kingdom. We abide by the relevant rules of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). The Insurance Supermarket Limited is registered with The Information Commissioner’s Office (Data Protection) under Registration No. ZA490009.

    We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Our privacy policy explains what information we collect from you, what we do with it, how we keep it secure and the circumstances in which we provide it to third parties.

    We obtain and process personal data in different ways depending upon the purpose of the processing and way in which we obtained your personal data.

    In most circumstances your data will only be processed within the UK or EEA. If for any reason we need to have your data processed elsewhere we will inform you of that, any privacy risks involved and what we have done to minimise those risks.

    You can at any time ask us to tell you what personal data relating to you we hold.

    You also have the right to ask us to rectify your data if it is inaccurate, erase it or restrict the processing of it, in particular in regards to your right to object to processing under legitimate interests of your data for profiling (including the use of custom, lookalike or similar audiences) and for direct marketing. In some circumstances you can ask us to provide it to you in a format which would allow you to transfer it digitally to another.

    Where we have requested, and you have given us consent to process your data you may withdraw that consent at any time.

    In the event that The Insurance Supermarket Limited is sold, your data will be transferred to the purchaser so that they can use it in the same way as we do now.

    If you are at all concerned about our processing of your data, please let us know by contacting our Data Protection Officer at info@theinsurancesupermarket.com. You may also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) – https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or call their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

  • 2. OUR SERVICE

    Our service enables people to request quotes or information about the products shown on this website. Our service is connecting people who are looking to purchase those products with relevant service providers of those products.

    We may pass your information onto the following specified partners. Please be aware that this is not a complete list of all of our partners.

    – LifeSearch Limited

  • 3. CUSTOMER DATA

    As a customer seeking a quote we collect certain data from you, depending on the product you enquire about. We will collect this when you submit one of the forms on our website, or contact us by telephone to request a quote. This data may include:

    • Name and address;
    • Telephone number;
    • Email address;
    • Date of birth;
    • Gender;
    • Smoking status;
    • Marital status;
    • Financial status;
    • Health;
    • Product requirements;
    • Your IP address (a unique number which allows your computer to communicate with others on the internet) and user agent (device information).

    Where you ask us to provide you with a quote for your partner too, we will collect details regarding them from you too, including their:

    • Name;
    • Date of birth;
    • Gender;
    • Smoking status;
    • Health.

    We do not collect any personal information from children, or about children. Some of the information above may come from your spouse or another member of your family.

    We also collect data about your visits to our website and the pages that you viewed.

    From time to time, the information we request may change. If it does it will be clear what we are requesting, and we only request information relevant to the product you are enquiring about.

    Additionally, we might collect data about you if you:

    • Contact us, or we contact you, by email, telephone or post.
    • Post comments, material or other content on our site.

    We store IP addresses in order to stop unwanted traffic (i.e. spam) to our site. For example, if we become aware that spam is coming from a particular IP address (i.e. computer or location), we can block that IP address.

  • 4. PURPOSE

    Once we receive your request, we will connect you with one or more of our relevant service provider brokers in order to help you find a quote for the product you are looking for. Before we do this we may call you to confirm your details and/or requirements. Once we pass you to a service provider broker they will contact you directly with your quotes. They may contact you by telephone, text or email only about and directly in relation to your enquiry. You do not have to buy anything from any of our providers. There is no obligation to purchase.

    We may also call you to ask about your experience using our site and service, and your experience in dealing with the service providers with which we connected you.

    We may monitor and/or record these calls for the purposes of quality control and staff training, regulatory compliance, and to resolve disputes. We will never share these call recordings with any third parties.

  • 5. DIRECT MARKETING

    If you request a quote using our service, then as our customer, we would like to email you, or send you text messages, about similar related products and services for which we think you might like quotes or information. Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (PECR), we send such communications on the basis of the existing customer (soft opt-in) exemption. You will always be given an opportunity to opt out of such messages before we send them, and we will never send such messages if you have opted out.

  • 6. PROFILING, CUSTOM & LOOKALIKE/SIMILAR AUDIENCES

    We work with Facebook, Google and other platforms to reach out to you with adverts for similar related products and services we think you might be interested in. We also like to use platforms to reach out to other people who might like to use our service.

    We do this in two ways. In both cases, your data, along with other data, is used to create a custom audience and/or a lookalike/similar audience. Whenever an audience is shared with a platform, the data is first hashed and pseudonymised, meaning that any data within the audience that could identify a person is replaced with an artificial identifier, and the process of transferring the data is secure. We don’t share more data than we need to for the purpose of creating the audience.

    • Custom Audience – A custom audience is a list of existing users of our service. From time to time, we share this with these platforms. As explained above, the data is first hashed and pseudonymised. The platform uses this audience to show our existing users our adverts for our other products and services.
    • Lookalike/Similar Audience – A lookalike/similar audience is an audience created by the platform. From time to time, we share with platforms a list of existing users. The platform profiles this list to find and create lookalikes – i.e. other platform users who have similar characteristics to the existing users – to which it shows our adverts. Again, as explained above, the data is first hashed and pseudonymised.

    If we transfer data to these platforms, we will only do so where the entity we contract with is based within the UK or EEA, and if the platform uses sub-processors, that their sub-processors are in countries that have a European Commission adequacy decision, which means they are considered to offer an adequate level of data protection (e.g. EU-USA Privacy Shield).

    At any time you may object to such activity by opting out. To opt out, please email unsubscribe@theinsurancesupermarket.com

  • 7. RECEIVING DATA FROM SERVICE PROVIDERS

    From time to time, service providers may return data to us. They may do this if they have a query regarding a request for quotes that we have sent to them in order to enable us to resolve the query. They may also return data to us, together with confirmation on whether or not a product has been purchased, in order to enable us to improve our marketing. We may also use such data to create custom and lookalike/similar audiences, as explained above.

  • 8. DATA STORAGE

    All our digital data is stored and processed in the UK by The Insurance Supermarket Limited, and is backed up off site by them at a secure server, also in the UK. Your data is also shared with those who despatch direct marketing communications for us.

    We have appropriate contracts in place with all suppliers to ensure the protection and confidentiality of data.

    We don’t work with any service providers until we have a legal contract in place. This is to ensure that they respect your data and rights by keeping your data secure and confidential, limiting their use of your data (i.e. to providing you with the requested quotes), and not sharing your data with anyone else. If we pass your request onto one or more of our relevant service providers, we will do this in a secure way.

  • 9. AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

    Before we pass your request to any service providers, our service may involve an element of automated decision-making. Our technology platform may automatically assess your product requirements and pass your request to such service providers that would like to receive requests for quotes at the time your request is made.

  • 10. RETENTION

    Your data will be retained in our systems for up to ten years after we obtain it or ten years after we pass you through to a Service Provider.

  • 11. LEGITIMATE INTEREST

    We have a legitimate interest in processing your data in the following ways, because you have asked us to do it and it is also necessary to allow us to fulfil our contractual obligations to you.

    • Connect you with relevant service provider brokers;
    • The automated decision making explained above;
    • Using and sharing your IP address;
    • Calling you to confirm your details and requirements;
    • To email you about similar products and services;
    • To create custom/lookalike/similar audiences;
    • Receiving data from service providers.

    You have the right to object to processing based on legitimate interests. In each case where we have identified legitimate interests as the legal basis for our processing, we have conducted a legitimate interests assessment.

  • 12. CONSENT

    We only need your consent to process information about your health. We will obtain that consent when you first provide us with that information. You can withdraw it at any time.

  • 13. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

    Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

  • 14. CONTACT

    If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, or for any other reason, please contact us in one of the following ways:

    The Insurance Supermarket Limited

    Victory Business Centre

    Somers Road North

    Portsmouth

    PO1 1PJ

    Telephone: 0333 577 5433

    Email: customerservice@theinsurancesupermarket.com